Website Banner 2

Awardees

Colin Sullivan Award

Dr Culadeeban Ratneswaran

P052 Electrical stimulation as a therapeutic approach in obstructive sleep apnoea – a systematic review and meta-analysis

 

Lyn Davies Award

Felipe Beijamini

P054 Sleep parameters and light exposure in a sub-sample of a brazilian family-based cohort, the baependi heart study

 

Best Clinical Poster

Bahn Agha

P019 Surface craniofacial phenotype and prediction models for obstructive sleep apnoea: a 3-D evaluation

 

Best Scientific Poster

Francesc Xavier Gomez-Olive

P058 Associations between sleep parameters, non-communicable diseases, HIV status and medications in older, rural south africans

 

Best Paediatric Poster

Ruth Kingshott

P015 Sleep-related problems in children with osteogenesis imperfecta

 

Best Exhibitor Stall

Hope 2 Sleep

Abstracts

Submitted Abstracts 

To view the submitted abstracts, click here 

Programme

Keynote talks

Day 1: We have a packed programme featuring keynote sessions from Dr Andrew Wood on 'Using wearable devices and genetics to estimate and validate mechanisms of sleep' and Professor Emmanuel Mignot on 'Narcolepsy from research to clinical'.

Day one will close with a welcome reception and moderated poster session which everyone is welcome to attend.

Day 2: Includes keynote addresses from Professor Emmanuel Mignot from Stanford University, USA on 'The future of Sleep Medicine' and Professor Debra Skene on 'Metabolomics in Sleep Research', as well at the Paediatric keynote by Professor Monique LeBourgeois from the University of Colorado, USA on 'Sleep and Circadian Rhythms in Early Childhood: A Goodness of Fit Perspective' .

Day two will also feature the BSS GM, and of course the BSS Conference Dinner and awards.

Day 3: The final day will see a 'keynote combo' by Professor Gregory Lip, University of Liverpool on 'Sleep, OSA and AF: where are we now?' and Professor Matthew Naughton from Melbourne, Australia on 'Sleep disordered breathing in Heart Failure: Chicken Soup or Chicken and Egg?'